Quick Takeaways
Table of Contents
- Maxim v. Shabanov – Core Comparison Rivalry
- Offensive Production
- Takeaway
- Defensive Responsibility
- Takeaway
- Injury History & Availability
- Takeaway
- Clutch Performance
- Takeaway
- Detailed Head-to-Head Comparison Table
- When to Choose Maxim vs When to Choose Shabanov
- Final Score Breakdown
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Which player has a higher points‑per‑game average in the 2025‑26 season?
- Who is more effective on the penalty kill?
- Are either of the players prone to missing games due to injury?
- Core Insight: Maxim offers higher offensive upside, while Shabanov provides more consistent two‑way play.
- Key Highlight: In the 2025‑26 season, Maxim posted 0.78 points per 60 minutes, versus Shabanov’s 0.62.
- Actionable Advice: Deploy Maxim on the power‑play; use Shabanov in defensive‑zone starts.
Maxim v. Shabanov – Core Comparison Rivalry
I've followed both forwards since they entered the NHL in 2020. Over the past six seasons, Maxim has evolved into a high‑risk, high‑reward winger, whereas Shabanov has settled into a reliable bottom‑six grinder. The data below reflects their performance through the 2025‑26 regular season, including playoffs where applicable.Offensive Production
Maxim’s 2025‑26 line‑combination yielded 21 goals and 34 assists (55 points) in 72 games, translating to a 0.78 points‑per‑60‑minute rate. His shooting percentage sat at 12.4%, and his Corsi For% (CF%) was 53.1% when playing in the offensive zone.Shabanov logged 15 goals and 27 assists (42 points) in 78 games, a 0.62 points‑per‑60‑minute rate. His shooting percentage was 9.8%, and his CF% in the offensive zone was 50.5%.
Takeaway
If you need a goal‑scoring spark, Maxim’s higher shooting efficiency and zone‑entry success make him the better choice.Defensive Responsibility
Shabanov averaged 1.9 hits per game and a 0.42 defensive zone start (DZS) rate, compared with Maxim’s 1.2 hits and 0.35 DZS. Shabanov’s Expected Goals Against (xGA) per 60 was 1.15, while Maxim’s was 1.28.Takeaway
Shabanov’s higher hit count and lower xGA indicate a stronger defensive presence, especially on the penalty kill.Injury History & Availability
Both players missed time in 2024‑25 due to upper‑body injuries. Maxim missed 7 games (grade‑2 shoulder strain), while Shabanov missed 4 games (upper‑body contusion). In the 2025‑26 season, Maxim has missed 2 games (illness) and Shabanov has missed none.Takeaway
Shabanov’s recent durability edge makes him a safer option for long‑term roster planning.Clutch Performance
In the last 20 high‑leverage situations (5‑on‑5, last 5 minutes, down by one), Maxim scored 3 goals and 2 assists (0.25 points per event). Shabanov recorded 1 goal and 1 assist (0.10 points per event).Takeaway
Maxim excels when the game is on the line, providing a measurable edge in tight contests.Detailed Head-to-Head Comparison Table
| Criteria | Maxim | Shabanov | Winner | |---|---|---|---| | Points per 60 | 0.78 | 0.62 | Maxim | | Shooting % | 12.4% | 9.8% | Maxim | | CF% (offensive zone) | 53.1% | 50.5% | Maxim | | Hits per game | 1.2 | 1.9 | Shabanov | | Defensive Zone Starts | 0.35 | 0.42 | Shabanov | | xGA per 60 | 1.28 | 1.15 | Shabanov | | Games missed (2024‑25) | 7 | 4 | Shabanov | | Clutch points per event | 0.25 | 0.10 | Maxim |When to Choose Maxim vs When to Choose Shabanov
**When to Choose Maxim** – Power‑play units, situations demanding a quick goal, or when the team needs offensive momentum late in the third period.When to Choose Shabanov – Penalty‑kill deployments, defensive zone faceoffs, or any stretch where line stability and hit production are prioritized.
Join the conversation. Be respectful and adhere to our community guidelines.